Lexington Christian Summer Camp

NE Prep Coaches;
I wanted to let you know that Lexington Christian Academy (LCA) will be hosting it’s own wrestling camp this Summer! I would love to see plenty of local HS & Youth wrestlers attend! … It’s a convenient commuter camp perfect for Varsity, JVs, and Middle School wrestlers looking to get their wrestling on track!
Some key Points:
* Registration has already begun. Register here: http://www.lca.edu/page.cfm?p=600
or call: 781 862-7850
* Counselors & Clinicians TBD from Lexington & Winchester etc.
* LCA is easy to get to and on the Lex-Winchester line.
* Commuter Camp Dates: July 14-18 4p-7p daily. with 2 groups: HS & Youth.
* The following week, July 21-25 is the annual “Kutztown, PA” camp that has been a big hit in the past. The LCA camp is timed to help prepare for that camp (a group trip to that camp may be organized seperately as well, with priority given to LCA Lions Camp attendees!)
Sincerely,
Charlie Cowen, LCA Head Wrestling Coach
603 998-0468

New England Prep Rankings 1/20/2014

January 20, 2014

 

Team Rankings (tournament strength): 1.Exeter, 2.Brooks, 3.Belmont Hill, 4.Avon, 5.Loomis, 6.Tabor, 7.Hotchkiss, 8.Suffield, 9.Choate, 10.Brunswick, 11.Andover, 12.Lawrence Academy, 13.Hyde-ME, 14.St. Paul’s, 15.NMH

 

106: 1.Amir Daouk Tabor (d Douglas), 2.Kyle Douglas Loomis (1st Canterbury), 3.Andrew Hennessey Brunswick (1st BIT, d Sargenton), 4.Abhijay Bahtnagar Exeter Fr (d Sargenton, Makihara), 5.Julian Travis Lawrence Academy (d Makihara), 6.Bryant Sargenton Choate. Also Takuma Makihara St. Paul’s, Hans Forland Greens Farms, Markus Rhyner Hyde-CT, Zach Lehan Roxbury-Latin

 

113: 1.Brandon Caffrey Pomfret Jr (1-106, 2-2 Preps), 2.Isaiah Bailey Exeter Fr (d Crosby), 3.Stephen Guglielmo Avon Jr (2-106, 1st Canterbury), 4.Mihir Gulati Belmont Hill (d Basj-Rasikh), 5.Mujtaba Basj-Rasikh SPS (6-106), 6.Matt Chea Milton Sr (8-106), 7.Andrew Moore Marvelwood (1st BIT), 8.Brent Samuels Roxbury Latin So (d Sherr). Also Matt Szczygiel Chase Collegiate, Mike Lipton Choate, Bennet Sherr Andover Fr

 

120: 1.Joey Rosetti Hotchkiss Fr (2nd Public NE, d Hall), 2.Braden Lobuch Loomis So (3-120, 2-2 Preps, d Shiekh), 3.Drew Saccone St. Paul’s Jr 92-113, 2-2 Preps), 4.Hayden Hall Chase Collegiate (d Edelson, Kim, Pittorie), 5.Harry Doerenberg Roxbury Latin Sr (5-113, 2-2 Preps, d Shiekh), 6.Andreas Shiekh Andover So (3-106, d Rayment), 7.Colin Pittorie Suffield (d Rayment), 8.Sean Rayment Belmont Hill So (4-106), 9.Benzi Edelson Loomis (d Breanna Lobusch), 10.Breanna Lobusch Pomfret (8-113), Also Justin Kim NMH, Roddy Galbraith Taft

 

126: 1.Stephen Thibault Avon So (1-120, 5th Preps, d Lobusch), 2.David Crosby Brooks So (d Saccone), 3.Josh Hemantikoon Exeter So (7-113, d Choi), 4.Riley Grady GFA (d Choi, Jones), 5.Justin Choi Choate Sr (5-120), 6.James Sylvia St. Sebastian’s Jr (7-120, 2-2 Preps), 7.Andrew DiMaria TPS (8-120), 8.Patrick Mwangi Marvelwood (3rd BIT). Also Jack Jones Brunswick Jr (5-106), Hunter Adams Williston, Benzi Edelson Loomis, Alex Feye St. Paul’s

 

132: 1.Christian Vallis Andover Sr (2-120, 6th Preps, d Anderson), 2.John Anderson Tabor Jr (2-126, 8th Preps), 3.Jimmy Bell Brunswick Sr (5-132, d Jordan), 4.Kenny Jordan Canterbury Jr (3rd NE 2012, d Sutton), 5.Nick Mazarella Pomfret So (7-132, d Thagaard at 138), 6.Andrew Fai Nobles (d Curtin), 7.Peter Curtin St. Paul’s So (6-120), 8.Ben Bianchi LCA (8-126), 9.Traken Sutton Loomis So (6-113, 3rd Canterbury), 10.Andrew Dimaria TPS (8-120). Also Everett Roach CRH, Taehan Lee Storm King (2nd BIT)

 

138: 1.Peter Tedesco Belmont Hill Jr (2-132, 7th Preps, d Thagaard), 2.Eugene Thagaard Deerfield Jr (5-126, d Mercado), 3.Marcos Mercado Hyde-CT Sr (R12 Preps, d Mario), 4.Andrew Bolte Brooks Jr (4-138), 5.Richard Jackson Choate (7-126, d Shubert), 6.Ben Holcomb Greens Farms (d Shaw, Shubert), 7.Chris Dimaria TPS (d Shaw, Arellano), 8.Jack Shaw Salisbury (d Shubert), 9.Owen Shubert Brunswick Sr (6-126), 10.Jake Mario Tabor (d Arellano), 11.Emilio Arellano Loomis (8-132), Also James Calzalaio Hamden Hall, James McIntyre Roxbury Latin, Chris Weiss Portsmouth Abbey, Francis Corvino Lawrence Academy

 

145: 1.Aidan Conroy NMH Jr (1-126, R12 Preps, 1st Canterbury, d DeMaria), 2.Josh Berland BCDS Sr (3-138, 2-2 Preps), 3.Tyler Christopher Belmont Hill (d Abrams, Reilly), 4.Quin Abrams St. Paul’s (4-132, d Reilly), 5.Darvin Anderson Hyde-ME (5-138), 6.Will Lamb Hamden Hall (1st BIT), 7.Jack Reilly Tabor. Also Nick Konovalchik Brooks Fr, Evan Jonokuchi Brunswick, Joe Acousti Chase Collegiate

 

152: 1.AJ Pedro Exeter Fr (T12 Beast), 2.Trent Bellows Suffield Jr (1-145), 3.Kevin Lee Milton (d Anderson), 4.Chris Cuomo Choate (1st Canterbury), 5.Sean Sullivan Taft (7-145), 6.Peter Siegel Avon Sr (8-145, 2-2 Preps, d Parsons), 7.Harrison Parsons Loomis Jr (7-138). Also Matt Campos Thayer, Chris Cervizzi Brooks Jr

 

160: 1.Andrew Konovalchik Brooks Sr (1-160, 5th Preps), 2.Drew Mahoney Suffield Jr (1-152), 3.Jake Deutschlander Hyde-ME (d Palmer, Haggerty), 4.Alex Bloom NMH (d Haggerty), 5.Sean Haggerty Exeter (8-138), 6.William Madaus Roxbury Latin (d Jreige), 7.AJ Jreige St. Sebastian’s. Also Trevor Schrier Gunnery, John Barkowski Deerfield, Gregg Nabhan Brunswick

 

170: 1.Nate Gibeley Brooks Sr (6-152-2012, d Palmer), 2.James Palmer Andover Sr (2-170, R12 Preps, d Hill, Johnson), 3.Jared Jenson Hyde-ME (d Z. Harris, Wright), 4.Brandon Cassamasima Worcester (d Hill), 5.Charlie Hill Belmont (7-170), 6.Nick Carola III Hotchkiss So (5-152), 7.Josh Hillman Suffield Sr (7-160), 8.Kade Johnson Deerfield. Also Zach Bloom Concord Academy, Michael Keating Brunswick, Noah Wright Exeter (8-170), Zayd Alireza NMH So

 

182: 1.Isaiah Bellamy Lawrence Academy Sr (1-182, 4th Preps), 2.Zach Harris Loomis Sr (1-170, R12 Preps, d Brawley), 3.John Keally Nobles (4-182), 4.Jake Gottfried Brooks So (6-182, d Sullivan), 5.Curran Sullivan Exeter Sr (7-182), 6.Austin Brawley Avon (2nd Canterbury), 7.Jacob Kim Choate (d Russell), 8.Drew Morrisey Belmont Hill (d DeCotiis), 9.Alex Russell Brunswick (d Wilson), 10.Jake Wilson NMH (d DeCotiss), 11.David Decotiss St. Paul’s. Also Aaron Refuoa Trinity-Pawling, Kwamsi Nwangwu Hopkins, Sebastian Dovi Loomis

 

195: 1.Angus Cowell Hotchkiss (1-195, R12 Preps, 1st Canterbury, d Olyiink), 2.Olixander Olyiink WMA Sr (2-195, R12 Preps), 3.Matt Marvin Brunswick (d Rak), 4.Noah Rak Canterbury Sr (4-195), 5.Ryan Kelly Belmont Hill Jr (5-195, 8th Preps, d Montolio), 6.Patrick St. Martin Williston Sr (8-195), 7.Tyson Reed St. Sebastian’s. Also Patrick Montolio Tabor, Geoff Fulgione Brooks, Cornelius Griffith Lawrence, Mark Listiano Trinity-Pawling, George Morris Middlesex

 

220: 1.David Giovanacci Landmark (3-220, 2-2 Preps, 1st Canterbury), 2.Steve Zwada Middlesex, 3.Jermaine Frazer-Phillips Suffield (d Ibrahim), 4.Alim Ibrahim Thayer, 5.Alex Mirza Greens Farms (1st BIT). Also Owen Rosenberger Brooks, Martin Williams Nobles, Matt Simon Andover, Makenzie Rush Belmont Hill, Arturo Atkins St. Sebastian’s, Max Garret Choate

 

285: 1.Chris Hattar Trinity Pawling Sr (2-285, 7th Prep, d Jean-Jacques), 2.Corey Jean-Jacques Avon Old Farms PG (d Simmons, Cascino), 3.Stone Hart Exeter PG (d Simmons), 4.Chris Simmons Choate (d Hattar, Cascino), 5.Lucien Cascino Tabor PG (d Crane, McGurl), 6.Andrew Crane Lawrence (4-285, R12 Preps), 7.Joe Fervil Brunswick (d Yeardi), 8.Mike Yeardi Suffield Jr (6-285), 9.Dan McGurl Andover (d Connolly), 10.Tommy Connolly Brooks

 

 

 

Girl’s Tournament at Andover

Coaches,

Phillips Academy will host a Girl’s tournament this Sunday, January 26, at noon. Entry fee is $15. The tournament is open to any NEISWA student. Block weights will be used, and we will wrestle in round-robin format. T-shirts and medals for all participants. We will have a female trainer on-site.

Please confirm that you will attend by e-mail or text (617-429-3965).

Open Dates – Woodhall Academy

The Woodhall School is looking for one, or several teams, to wrestle against on February 1.  Understandably, many schools have Head’s Weekend, but if anyone has a JV squad who is available to wrestle on Saturday, we would love more competition.  We are available to host.  We are located in Bethlehem, CT between Litchfield and Woodbury.

Thanks,

Ethan

Ethan Bucarey
Wrestling Coach
The Woodhall School
58 Harrison Lane
Bethlehem, CT 06751

New England Rankings #1 -2014

The following has been compiled by Coach Gorham (Andover)  and Coach Bozzi (Tabor).  If you have questions or additonal input let us know.

 

2013-2014 New England Rankings

January 6, 2014

 

106: 1.Kyle Douglas Loomis (1st Canterbury), 2.Amir Douek Tabor (split with Guglielmo). Also Bryant Sargenton Choate, Julian Travis Lawrence Academy, Abhijay Bahtnagar Exeter Fr (d Makihara), Takuma Makihara St. Paul’s, Emmett Bell Brunswick

 

113: 1.Brandon Caffrey Pomfret Jr (1-106, 2-2 Preps), 2.Stephen Guglielmo Avon Jr (2-106, 1st Canterbury), 3.Mihir Gulati Belmont Hill (d Daouk, Basj-Rasikh), 4.Mujtaba Basj-Rasikh SPS (6-106), 5.Matt Chea Milton Sr (8-106). Also Matt Szczygiel Chase Collegiate, Mike Lipton Choate, Brent Samuels Roxbury Latin So

 

120: 1.Joey Rosetti Hotchkiss (d Hall), 2.Hayden Hall Chase Collegiate (2nd Canterbury, d Edelson, Kim), 3.Andreas Shiekh Andover So (3-106), 4.Benzi Edelson Loomis (d Rayment), 5.Sean Rayment Belmont Hill So (4-106), 6.Colin Pittorie Suffield (d Lobuch), 7.Breanna Lobusch Pomfret (8-113), Also Justin Kim NMH, Roddy Galbraith Taft, Alex Feye St. Paul’s, Isaiah Bailey Exeter (d Feye)

 

126: 1.Stephen Thibault Avon So (1-120, 5th Preps, d Lobusch), 2.Braden Lobusch Loomis So (3-120, 2-2 Preps), 3.Drew Saccone St. Paul’s Jr (2-113, 2-2 Preps), 4.Riley Grady GFA (2nd Canterbury, d Choi, Jones), 5.Justin Choi Choate Sr (5-120), 6.Harry Dorenberg Roxbury Latin Sr (5-113, 2-2 Preps), 7.James Sylvia St. Sebastian’s Jr (7-120, 2-2 Preps), 8.Andrew DiMaria TPS (8-120), 9.Jack Jones Brunswick Jr (5-106). Also Dylan Delasio Chase (4th Canterbury), David Crosby Brooks, Hunter Adams Williston

 

132: 1.John Anderson Tabor Jr (2-126, 8th Preps), 2.Chrisitan Vallis Andover Sr (2-120, 6th Preps), 3.Jimmy Bell Brunswick Sr (5-132, d Jordan), 4.Kenny Jordan Canterbury Sr (3rd NE 2012, d Sutton), 5.Josh Hemantikoon Exeter So (7-113, d Curtin), 6.Andrew Fai Nobles (d Curtin), 7.Peter Curtin St. Paul’s So (6-120), 8.Ben Bianchi LCA (8-126), 9.Trakken Sutton Loomis So (6-113, 3rd Canterbury), 10.Andrew Dimaria TPS (8-120)

 

138: 1.Peter Tedesco Belmont Hill Jr (2-132, 7th Preps, d Thagaard), 2.Marcos Mercado Hyde-CT Sr (R12 Preps, d Mario), 3.Nick Mazarella Pomfret So (7-132, d Thagaard), 4.Ben Holcolmb GFA (1st Canterbury, d Shubert), 5.Eugene Thagaard Deerfield Jr (5-126), 6.Owen Shubert Brunswick Sr (6-126), 7.Emilio Aureliano Loomis (8-132), 8.Chris Weiss Portsmouth Abbey (d Jackson), 9.Richard Jackson Choate Sr (7-126). Also Jake Mario Tabor, James Colzalaio Hamden Hall, James McIntyre Roxbury Latin

 

145: 1.Aidan Conroy NMH Jr (1-126, R12 Preps, 1st Canterbury, d DeMaria), 2.Andrew Bolte Brooks Jr (4-138), 3.Tyler Christopher Belmont Hill (d Abrams, Reilly), 4.Quin Abrams St. Paul’s (4-132, d Reilly), 5.Chris Demaria TPS (2nd Canterbury), 6.Jack Shaw Salisbury (d Siegel), 7.Peter Siegel Avon Sr (8-145, 2-2 Preps), 8.Sean Haggerty Exeter (8-138), 9.Josh Berland BCDS Sr (2-2 Preps at 138), 10.Harrison Parsons Loomis Jr (7-138). Also Jack Reilly Tabor (d Konovalchik), Nick Konovalchik Brooks Fr, Evan Jonokuchi Brunswick, Jack Shaw Salisbury, Joe Acousti Chase Collegiate, Chris Dimaria TPS

 

152: 1.AJ Pedro Exeter Fr (T12 Beast), 2.Kevin Lee Milton (d Anderson), 3.Darvin Anderson Hyde-ME (5-138), 4.Chris Cuomo Choate (1st Canterbury), 5.Sean Sullivan Taft (7-145), Also Matt Campos Thayer, Henry Scavone Avon, Chris Cervizzi Brooks Jr

 

160: 1.Andrew Konovalchik Brooks Sr (1-160, 5th Preps), 2.Trent Bellows Suffield Jr (1-145), 3.Nick Carola Hotchkiss So (5-152, 1st Canterbury), 4.Jake Deustchlander Hyde-ME, 5.Alex Bloom NMH (1st Canterbury, d Schrier), 6.William Madaus Roxbury Latin (d Anderson). Also Trevor Schrier Gunnery (d Praino), Sean Haggerty Exeter, John Barkowski Deerfield, Joe Praino Chase Collegiate, AJ Reige St. Sebastian’s

 

170: 1.Nate Gibeley Brooks Sr (6-152-2012, d Palmer), 2.James Palmer Andover Sr (2-170, R12 Preps), 3.Drew Mahoney Suffield Jr (1-152), 4.Charlie Hill Belmont (7-170). Also Morgan Rockett St. Sebastian’s (d Heitmiller), Kyle Heitmiller St. Paul’s, Brandon Cassamasima Worcester, Seth Henriquez Greens Farms So, Kade Johnson Deerfield Sr

 

182: 1.Isaiah Bellamy Lawrence Academy Sr (1-182, 4th Preps, d Jensen), 2.Jared Jensen Hyde-ME (d Harris), 3.Zach Harris Loomis Sr (1-170, R12 Preps, d Brawley), 4.John Keally Nobles (4-182), 5.Jake Gottfried Brooks So (6-182), 6.Noah Wright Exeter (8-170), 7.Josh Hillman Suffield Sr (7-160). Also Austin Brawley Avon (2nd Canterbury), Aaron Refuoa Trinity-Pawling, Drew Morrisey Belmont Hill, David DeCotis St. Paul’s

 

195: 1.Angus Cowell Hotchkiss (1-195, R12 Preps, 1st Canterbury, d Olyiink), 2.Olixander Olyiink WMA Sr (2-195, R12 Preps), 3.Matt Marvin Brunswick (d Rak), 4.Noah Rak Canterbury Sr (4-195), 5.Patrick St. Martin Williston Sr (8-195), 6.Curran Sullivan Exeter Sr (7-182). Also Patrick Montolio Tabor, Geoff Fulgione Brooks, Cornelius Griffith Lawrence, Owen Stoddard Roxbury Latin

 

220: 1.David Giovanacci Landmark (3-220, 2-2 Preps, 1st Canterbury), 2.Ryan Kelly Belmont Hill Jr (5-195, 8th Preps). Also Alim Ibrahim Thayer, Owen Rosenberger Brooks Fr (d Halperin-Reiss), McKinley Halperin-Reiss Tabor, Joey Candon TPS, William Baker Exeter So , Joey Candon TPS, David Harrison Loomis

 

285: 1.Corey Jean-Jacques Avon PG (1st Canterbury, d Simmons, Cascino), 2.Chris Simmons Choate (d Hattar, Cascino), 3.Chris Hattar Trinity Pawling Sr (7th  Prep), 4.Lucien Cascino Tabor PG (d Crane), 5.Andrew Crane Lawrence ( 4-285, R12 Preps), 6.Mike Yerardi Suffield Jr (6-285). Also Dan McGurl Andover PG, Stone Hart Exeter PG, Tommy Connolly Brooks

 

New England Team Rankings (tournament strength)

1.Belmont Hill, 2.Brooks, 3.Exeter, 4.Avon, 5.Tabor, 6.St. Paul’s, 7.Loomis, 8.Andover, 9.Brunswick, 10.Lawrence, 11.Pomfret, 12.Hotchkiss, 13.Choate, 14.Hyde-ME, 15.NMH, 16.Suffield, 17.Trinity Pawling, 18.Roxbury Latin, 19.Milton, 20.Greens Farms

 

 

 

 

 

 

Open Dates – Lexington Christian Academy

Lexington Christian Academy

Available Dates:
Tues-Thurs 12/3 -12/5 Open (Come to LCA for scrimmage?)
Sat 12/7 Open !!
Thurs 12/12 @ LCA 5pm (w/Maimonides) … we can add a 2nd or 3rd small team
Wed 12/18 –OPEN !!
Sat 1/4/14 -Open !!
Wed 1/8 @ LCA 3:30pm (w/BCD) … we can add a 2nd or 3rdsmall-med team!
Wed 1/15 OPEN?!! … Exam Week. Meet or Scrimmage?
Tues 2/4 @ LCA (w/Chapel Hill) …we can add a 2nd or 3rd team!

Contact:
Charlie Cowen
Head Wrestling Coach, LCA
603 998-0468

Open Date — Loomis Chafee

Loomis Chaffee
We recently had a team pull out of our annual dual meet tournament on Dec. 14th, and we’d like to get a quality replacement in there.

The tournament starts at 1:00 p.m. and finishes by 6:30 or 7:00 p.m.. You’d get four duals–three in your pool and then one crossover.

Feel free to give me a call at 845.926.6801 if you need more information.

Best,
Ben Haldeman

Head Wrestling Coach
Loomis Chaffee School
benjamin_haldeman@loomis.org